• Home
  • Data privacy statement

DATA PROTECTION

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal provisions (DSGVO, TKG 2003). In this data protection information we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the scope of our website.

Objective and responsible party
This privacy policy clarifies the nature, scope, and purpose of the processing (including collection, processing and use as well as obtaining consent) of personal data within our online offer and the websites, functions and content associated with it (hereinafter collectively referred to as "online offer" or "website"). The privacy policy applies regardless of the domains, systems, platforms, and devices (e.g. desktop or mobile) used on which the online offer is executed.
The provider of the online offer and the entity responsible for data protection is:
 
TYPS GMBH
Legal form: GmbH
Owner: Siegfried Rumpfhuber
UID No.: ATU71573718
Company headquarters: 5020 Salzburg, Austria
Address: Siezenheimer Str. 41
Tel:+43 664  1284336
E-Mail: support@typs.gmbh
 
(hereinafter referred to as "provider", "we" or "us"). For contact details, please refer to our imprint.
The term "user" includes all customers and visitors of our online offer. The terms used, such as "user", are to be understood as gender neutral.
 
Basic information on data processing
We process personal data of users only in compliance with the relevant data protection provisions in accordance with the principles of data economy and data avoidance. This means that the users’ data will only be processed if a legal permission exists, in particular if the data is necessary for the provision of our contractual services and online services, or is required by law, or if consent has been given.
We take organizational, contractual, and technical security measures in accordance with the state of the art to ensure that the provisions of data protection laws are complied with and thus to protect the data processed by us against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or against access by unauthorized persons.
 
If content, tools, or other means from other providers (hereinafter collectively referred to as "third party providers") are used within the scope of this data protection declaration and their named registered office is abroad, it is to be assumed that a transfer of data to the countries, in which the third-party providers are based, takes place. The transfer of data to third countries takes place either on the basis of a legal permission, user consent or special contractual clauses that guarantee a legally required security of the data.
 
Processing of personal data
The personal data, in addition to the uses expressly mentioned in this Privacy Policy, are processed for the following purposes on the basis of legal permissions or consent of the users:
  • The provision, execution, maintenance, optimization and safeguarding of our services and user services.
  • The provision of effective customer service and technical support.

We transmit users' data to third parties only if this is necessary for billing purposes (e.g. to a payment service provider) or for other purposes if these are necessary to fulfill our contractual obligations to users (e.g. communication of addresses to suppliers).

When contacting us (via contact form or email), the user's details are stored for the purpose of processing the request and in case follow-up questions arise.

Personal data is deleted if it has fulfilled its intended purpose and there are no storage obligations that prevent its deletion.
 
Contact with us
If you contact us via the online form or by e-mail, we store the information you provide in order to answer your inquiry and to be able to ask possible follow-up questions. The data you provide in this way will remain with us until you request that we delete it, revoke your consent to store it, or the purpose for storing the data is no longer valid (e.g. after we have finished processing your inquiry). Mandatory legal provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected.
 
Collection of access data
We collect data about each access to the server on which this service is located (so-called server log files). The access data includes the name of the accessed website, file, date and time of access, amount of data transferred, notification of successful access, browser type and version, the user's operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page), IP address and the requesting provider.
We use the log data without attribution to the person of the user or other profiling in accordance with legal requirements only for statistical analysis for the purpose of operation, security, and optimization of our online offer. However, we reserve the right to check the log data retrospectively if there is a justified suspicion of unlawful use on the basis of concrete indications.
 
Cookies & Reach Measurement
Cookies are pieces of information that are transmitted from our web server or third-party web servers to the users' web browsers and stored there for later retrieval. Users are informed about the use of cookies in the context of pseudonymous reach measurement as part of this privacy policy.
The viewing of this online offer is also possible under exclusion of cookies. If users do not want cookies to be stored on their computer, they are asked to deactivate the corresponding option in the system settings of their browser. Stored cookies can be deleted in the system settings of the browser. The exclusion of cookies can lead to functional restrictions of this online offer.
It is possible to manage many online advertisement cookies from companies via the US site HTTP://WWW.ABOUTADS.INFO/CHOICES or the EU site HTTP://WWW.YOURONLINECHOICES.COM/UK/YOUR-AD-CHOICES/.
 
Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the online offer by the users is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.
Google will use this information on our behalf for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. In doing so, pseudonymous user profiles can be created from the processed data.
 
We only use Google Analytics with IP anonymization activated. This means that the IP address of the user is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.
 
The IP address transmitted by the user's browser is not merged with other data from Google. Users can prevent the storage of cookies by setting their browser software accordingly; users can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to their use of the online offer to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: HTTP://TOOLS.GOOGLE.COM/DLPAGE/GAOPTOUT?HL=EN.
 
For more information about Google's use of data for advertising purposes, settings, and opt-out options, please visit Google's websites: HTTPS://WWW.GOOGLE.COM/INTL/DE/POLICIES/PRIVACY/PARTNERS ("Google's use of data when you use our partners' websites or apps"), HTTP://WWW.GOOGLE.COM/POLICIES/TECHNOLOGIES/ADS ("Data Use for Advertising Purposes"), HTTP://WWW.GOOGLE.DE/SETTINGS/ADS ("Manage Information Google Uses to Show You Ads") and HTTP://WWW.GOOGLE.COM/ADS/PREFERENCES ("Determine What Ads Google Shows You").
 
Google Re/Marketing Services
We use the marketing and remarketing services (in short "Google marketing services") of Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, ("Google").
The Google Marketing Services allow us to display advertisements for and on our website in a more targeted manner in order to present users only with ads that potentially match their interests. If, for example, users are shown ads for products they were interested in on other websites, this is referred to as "remarketing". For these purposes, when our website and other websites on which Google marketing services are active are called up, a code is executed directly by Google and so-called (re)marketing tags (invisible graphics or code, also known as "web beacons") are integrated into the website. With their help, an individual cookie, i.e. a small file, is stored on the user's device (similar technologies can be used instead of cookies). The cookies can be set by various domains, including GOOGLE.COM, GOOGLESYNDICATION.COM or GOOGLEADSERVICES.COM. This file records which web pages the user has visited, which content the user is interested in and which offers the user has clicked on, as well as technical information about the browser and operating system, referring web pages, time of visit and other information about the use of the online offer. The IP address of the user is also recorded, whereby we inform Google Analytics that the IP address is shortened within Member States of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area and only in exceptional cases is transferred in full to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. The IP address is not merged with user data within other Google offerings. This aforementioned information may also be combined with such information from other sources. If the user subsequently visits other websites, he or she may be shown ads tailored to his or her interests.
 
The user's data is processed pseudonymously as part of the Google marketing services. This means that Google does not store and process the name or e-mail address of the user, for example, but processes the relevant data on a cookie basis within pseudonymous user profiles. I.e. from Google's perspective, the ads are not managed and displayed for a specifically identified person, but for the cookie holder, regardless of who this cookie holder is. This does not apply if a user has expressly allowed Google to process the data without this pseudonymization. The information collected by "DoubleClick" about users is transmitted to Google and stored on Google's servers in the USA.
 
The Google marketing services we use include the online advertising program "Google Ads". In the case of Google Ads, each Google Ads customer receives a different "conversion cookie". Cookies can therefore not be tracked across the websites of Google Ads customers. The information obtained using the cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for Google Ads customers who have opted in to conversion tracking. Google Ads customers learn the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page tagged with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive information that personally identifies users.
 
For more information about Google's use of data for marketing purposes, please visit the overview page: HTTPS://WWW.GOOGLE.COM/POLICIES/TECHNOLOGIES/ADS, Google's privacy policy is available at HTTPS://WWW.GOOGLE.COM/POLICIES/PRIVACY.
If you wish to object to the collection by Google marketing services, you can use the settings and opt-out options provided by Google: HTTP://WWW.GOOGLE.COM/ADS/PREFERENCES.
 
Microsoft Clarity
Diese Webseite nutzt Microsoft Clarity, ein Analyse-Tool der Microsoft Corporation (One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, USA; „Microsoft“). Microsoft Clarity verwendet hierzu Cookies, die eine Analyse Ihrer Benutzung unserer Webseite ermöglichen (z.B. Eintritt auf die Seite, Navigation, Scroll- und Klickverhalten). Die durch die Cookies erzeugten Informationen werden an einen Microsoft Clarity-Server (ggf. in den USA) übertragen und gespeichert, um damit Session Recording zu ermöglichen und sogenannte Heatmaps zu erzeugen. Wir verwenden Microsoft Clarity in den Standardeinstellungen, so dass beim Session Recording die an Microsoft übertragenen Daten keine sensiblen Eingabedaten wie Namen oder Adressen enthalten, um eine direkte Personenbeziehbarkeit auszuschließen. Microsoft wird diese Informationen nutzen, um Ihren Besuch der Webseite auszuwerten, um Berichte über die Webseitenaktivitäten für unsere Webseite zusammenzustellen und um weitere mit der Webseiten-Nutzung und der Internetnutzung verbundene Dienstleistungen zu erbringen, wozu auch Profilbildung für Werbezwecke gehören kann. Auch wird Microsoft diese Informationen gegebenenfalls an Dritte übertragen, sofern dies gesetzlich vorgeschrieben ist oder soweit Dritte diese Daten im Auftrag von Microsoft verarbeiten. Sie können die Installation auch des Cookies für Microsoft Clarity durch eine Einstellung Ihrer Browser-Software verhindern; wir weisen Sie darauf hin, dass Sie in diesem Fall gegebenenfalls nicht alle Funktionen unserer Webseite vollumfänglich nutzen können.
Weitere Hinweise zu Microsoft Clarity finden Sie hier: https://clarity.microsoft.com/

Facebook Remarketing
Within our online offer, so-called "Facebook pixels" of the social network Facebook, which is operated by Facebook Inc, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA, or if you are a resident of the EU, Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Facebook"), are used. With the help of the Facebook pixel, it is possible for Facebook to determine the visitors to our offer as a target group for the display of advertisements, so-called "Facebook Ads". Accordingly, we use the Facebook pixel to display the Facebook ads placed by us only to those Facebook users who have also shown an interest in our Internet offer. This means that with the help of the Facebook pixel we want to ensure that our Facebook ads correspond to the potential interest of the users and do not have a harassing effect. With the help of the Facebook pixel, we can also track the effectiveness of the Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes by seeing whether users were redirected to our website after clicking on a Facebook ad.
 
The Facebook pixel is directly integrated by Facebook when our websites are called up and can save a so-called cookie, i.e. a small file, on your device. If you subsequently log in to Facebook or visit Facebook while logged in, the visit to our offer will be noted in your profile. The data collected about you is anonymous for us, so it does not offer us any conclusions about the identity of the user. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook, so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible. The processing of the data by Facebook takes place within the framework of Facebook's data usage policy. Accordingly, you can find more information on how the remarketing pixel works and generally on the display of Facebook ads, in Facebook's data usage policy: HTTPS://WWW.FACEBOOK.COM/POLICY.PHP.
 
You can object to the collection by the Facebook pixel and use of your data for the display of Facebook ads. To do so, you can visit the page set up by Facebook and follow the instructions there regarding the settings for usage-based advertising: HTTPS://WWW.FACEBOOK.COM/SETTINGS?TAB=ADS or declare the objection via the US page HTTP://WWW.ABOUTADS.INFO/CHOICES/ or the EU page HTTP://WWW.YOURONLINECHOICES.COM/. The settings are platform-independent, i.e. they are applied to all devices, such as desktop computers or mobile devices.
 
Newsletter
The following information explains the contents of our newsletter as well as the registration, dispatch and statistical evaluation procedures and your rights of objection. By subscribing to our newsletter, you agree to receive it and to the procedures described.
 
Newsletter content:
We send newsletters, e-mails, and other electronic notifications with promotional information (hereinafter "newsletter") only with the consent of the recipients or a legal permission. If the contents of the Newsletter are specifically described in the context of a registration, they are decisive for the consent of the users. In addition, our newsletters contain the following information:

  • our products
  • current ski test dates
  • offers
  • promotions
  • our company

Double-Opt-In and logging:
The registration for our newsletter takes place in a so-called double opt-in process. This means that after registration you will receive an e-mail in which you are asked to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that no one can register with other e-mail addresses. The registrations for the newsletter are logged in order to be able to prove the registration process according to the legal requirements. This includes the storage of the registration and confirmation time, as well as the IP address. Likewise, changes to your data stored with the dispatch service provider are logged.
 
Shipping service provider:
The newsletter is sent by means of "[INSERT NAME, ADDRESS OF SHIPPING SERVICE PROVIDER]" (hereinafter referred to as "shipping service provider"). You can view the shipping service provider's privacy policy here: [PLEASE PROVIDE LINK].
 
The e-mail addresses of our newsletter recipients, as well as their other data described in the context of this notice, are stored on the servers of the shipping service provider. The shipping service provider uses this information to send and evaluate the newsletter on our behalf. Furthermore, according to its own information, the dispatch service provider may use this data to optimize or improve its own services, e.g. for the technical optimization of the dispatch and the presentation of the newsletters or for economic purposes to determine from which countries the recipients come. However, the dispatch service provider does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to address them itself or to pass them on to third parties.
 
Registration data:
To register for the newsletter, it is sufficient to provide your e-mail address. Optionally, we ask you to provide the following data:

  • First and last name for the purpose of personalizing the newsletter.

Statistical collection and analyses - The newsletters contain a so-called "web beacon", i.e. a pixel-sized file that is retrieved from the server of the dispatch service provider when the newsletter is opened. Within the scope of this retrieval, technical information, such as information about the browser and your system, as well as your IP address and the time of the retrieval are initially collected. This information is used for the technical improvement of the services based on the technical data or the target groups and their reading behavior based on their retrieval locations (which can be determined with the help of the IP address) or the access times. The statistical surveys also include the determination of whether the newsletters are opened, when they are opened, and which links are clicked. For technical reasons, this information can be assigned to individual newsletter recipients. However, it is neither our intention nor that of the dispatch service provider to observe individual users. The evaluations serve us much more to recognize the reading habits of our users and to adapt our content to them or to send different content according to the interests of our users.
 
Cancellation/revocation - You can cancel the receipt of our newsletter at any time, i.e. revoke your consents. This will simultaneously terminate your consents to its dispatch by the dispatch service provider and the statistical analyses. A separate cancellation of the dispatch by the dispatch service provider or the statistical analysis is unfortunately not possible. You will find a link to cancel the newsletter at the end of each newsletter.
 
Integration of third-party services and content
It may happen that content or services of third-party providers, such as city maps or fonts from other websites, are integrated within our online offer. The integration of third-party content always requires that the third-party providers are aware of the IP address of the user, as without the IP address they would not be able to send the content to the user's browser. The IP address is thus required for the display of this content. Furthermore, the providers of the third-party content can set their own cookies and process the users' data for their own purposes. In doing so, user profiles can be created from the processed data. We will use this content as sparingly as possible and in a data-avoiding manner and select reliable third-party providers with regard to data security.
 
The following presentation provides an overview of third-party providers and their content, along with links to their privacy statements, which contain further information on the processing of data and, in part already mentioned here, opt-out options:

Users' rights and deletion of data
Users have the right to receive, upon request and free of charge, information about the personal data that we have stored about them.
In addition, users have the right to correct inaccurate data, revoke consent, block and delete their personal data, as well as the right to file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority if unlawful data processing is assumed.
The data stored by us will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for their intended purpose and the deletion does not conflict with any statutory retention obligations.
 
Changes to the data protection declaration
We reserve the right to change the data protection declaration in order to adapt it to changed legal situations, or in the event of changes to the service as well as data processing. However, this only applies with regard to declarations on data processing. Insofar as user consents are required or components of the data protection declaration contain provisions of the contractual relationship with the users, the changes will only be made with the consent of the users.
 
Users are requested to inform themselves regularly about the content of the data protection declaration.
Last issued on: 01/08/2018